Ivey v. Brennan et al, No. 1:2017cv00129 - Document 33 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Renda Marine, Inc., 667 F.3d 651, 654 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health Sys. Corp., 628 F.3d 731, 734 (5th Cir. 2010)). Federal courts have jurisdiction over lawsuits filed against the United States and its agencies only to the extent that sovereign immunity has been waived. See FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). “A waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied, but must be unequivocally expressed.” Shanbaum v. United States, 32 F.3d 180, 182 (5th Cir. 1994). “28 U.S.C. § 1331 is a general jurisdiction statute and does not provide a general waiver of sovereign immunity.” Id. 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) provides, “In providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not, except as specifically authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.” Therefore, this statute, by its plain language, does not apply to employment discrimination. -4- The Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, “entitles an injured person to money damages if a state official violates his or her constitutional rights.” Ziglar v. Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. 1843, 1854 (2017).