Crosby et al v. Hariel et al, No. 1:2015cv00413 - Document 46 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Conspiracies are grouped into felonies punishable by a fine and five or twenty years imprisonment, and misdemeanors “punishable as a misdemeanor as provided by law.” Miss. Code § 97-1-1. There is no explicit provision for enforcement of this statute through a civil cause of action, as opposed to a criminal prosecution. Mississippi’s criminal conspiracy statute is clearly penal in nature. Strict construction of the statute leads to the conclusion that there is no private cause of action for violation of the criminal conspiracy statute. This claim will be dismissed. Miss. Code § 97-9-107 makes it a misdemeanor to “render criminal assistance to” another person “with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a misdemeanor.” Id. The statute is part of an overall scheme to classify as criminal activities such as concealing or warning another of apprehension, and bribing or intimidating a witness or juror. See Miss. Code § 97-9-101, et seq.