U.S. Bank National Association (Trustee) v. Lakeview Retail Property Owner LLC, No. 1:2015cv00404 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Defendant represents that “[t]he correct name of the REMIC Trust as defined in the PSA is ‘Bears Stearns Commercial Mortgage Securities Trust 2006-PWR14’.” (Def’s. Mem. In Support of Mot. To Dismiss 5, ECF No. 10). It argues that the first transfer of the loan documents was incorrectly to “LaSalle Bank N.A. as Trustee for the Registered Holders of Bear Stearns Commercial Mortgage Securities, Inc., Commercial Mortgage Pass-Through Certificate, Series 2006PWR14.” (See id. at 56). It bases this argument on New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 7-2.1(c), which section it claims requires trusts to “acquire property in the name of the trust as such name is designated in the instrument creating said trust.” However, Defendant’s “reliance on this provision is mistaken.” In re Richmond, 534 B.R. 479, 492 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2015).