Smith v. Union National Life Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2015cv00009 - Document 437 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Policy at 10, ECF No. 357-20. It is uncontested that Plaintiff has a contractual right to interest on the Policy proceeds, but the parties dispute the rate to which Plaintiff is entitled. Union National paid Plaintiff the proceeds of the Policy in a lump sum. Therefore, the interest rate on the Policy proceeds is “that specified by the laws of the state in which the Policy was originally delivered.” Id. As Plaintiff lived in Mississippi at the time the Policy was delivered, Mississippi law determines the interest rate. Mississippi Code Annotated § 83-7-6 provides that interest of proceeds of life insurance “shall be computed from the insured’s death until the date of payment” and that the rate shall be the greater of “the rate of interest guaranteed by the policy or at the current rate of interest applicable to death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer under an interest settlement option or at the current rate of interest payable on dividends left on deposit with the insurer.” As noted, the Policy does not specify the rate of interest for a lump sum payment. Furthermore, the Policy does not provide for interest on dividends.