Detiveaux v. Premier Entertainment Biloxi LLC, No. 1:2014cv00340 - Document 91 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325 (1986). Once the movant carries its burden, the burden shifts to the non-movant to show that summary judgment should not be granted. Id. at 324-25. The non-movant may not rest upon mere allegations or denials in its pleadings but must set forth specific facts showing the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256-57 (1986). I. IMMUNITY PURSUANT TO THE MISSISSIPPI GAMING CONTROL ACT Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-313 provides: If any person shall commit or attempt to commit a violation of any provision of Sections 75-76-301 through 75-76-313, any officer, employee or agent of a licensee or any law enforcement officer, acting in good faith and upon probable cause based upon reasonable grounds therefor, may question such person in a reasonable manner for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not such person should be charged with a violation of Sections 75-76-301 through 75-76-313. The questioning of a person by an officer, employee or agent of a licensee or by a law enforcement officer shall not render the licensee, its officer, its employee or its agent, or a law enforcement officer, civilly liable for slander, false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, -7- unlawful detention or otherwise in any case where the licensee’s officer, employee or agent, or the law enforcement officer is acting in good faith and upon reasonable grounds to believe that the person questioned is committing or attempting to commit a violation of 75-76301 through 75-76-313. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-313.4 Since there are no cases that have interpreted this statute, both parties agree that cases interpreting the statute that enacted the Shopkeeper’s privilege are instructive here. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-23-95. Both statutes only provide immunity where the officer or employee is “acting in good faith and upon probable cause based upon reasonable grounds therefor” while detaining and questioning a patron. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-313; Miss. Code Ann. § 97-23-95. In Turner v.