Seibert v. Jackson County, Mississippi et al, No. 1:2014cv00188 - Document 108 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff may “establish the number of convictions, the nature of each of the crimes charged, [and] the date and time of conviction.” Beaudine v. United States, 368 F.2d 417, 421 (5th Cir. 1966). She may not, however, go “into the details of the crimes.” Id. Rather, she is limited to eliciting testimony concerning the basic facts of the conviction: the name of the crime, the time and place of conviction, and the punishment. Id. at 421 n. 8; McCormick on Evidence § 42, p. 65 (J. Strong ed., 5th ed. 1999). The Court will also provide an appropriate limiting instruction. 2. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-113 Next, Byrd was apparently convicted in state court of intimidating a witness. The relevant statute provides: (1) A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he intentionally or knowingly attempts, by use of a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceedings, to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person; (b) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or (c) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned. MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-113(1). The Court does not know the factual basis of the state conviction.