Hancock Medical Center v. Quorum Health Resources, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00055 - Document 34 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Based on the “four corners” of the statute governing community hospitals in the State of Mississippi, See, e.g., Miss. Code § 41-13-29(4) (prohibiting boards of trustees of community hospitals owned and operated by counties in a specific land area within Mississippi from leasing or selling “the community hospital property under its jurisdiction unless the board of supervisors of the county calls for an election on the proposition and a majority” of voters approve the lease or sale); Miss. Code § 41-13-35(6) (prohibiting the “board of trustees of any community hospital” from accepting “any grant of money or other thing of value from any not-for-profit or for-profit organization established for the purpose of supporting health care in the area served by the facility unless two-thirds . . . of the trustees vote to accept the grant”); Miss. Code § 41-13-35(7) (prohibiting a “board of trustees, individual trustee or any . . . agent or servant of the trustees” from having “any personal financial interest in any not-for-profit or for-profit organization which . . . provides . . . grants of money or property to community hospitals or provides services to community hospitals”); Miss. Code § 41-1336(1) (providing that “[a] board of trustees may enter into a contract of employment with an administrator[]” but expressly prohibiting such contracts from exceeding a five year duration). 5 Compare Miss.