Ladner v. Woodland Village Nursing Center, No. 1:2011cv00437 - Document 38 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] Miss. Code § 71-5-131 (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges that a statement by Defendant to the MDES regarding the amount of wages she had earned was false. Supplemental Resp. [36], at p. 4. The Court has not been supplied with the content of any records communicated to the MDES, nor with any evidence reflecting the actual wages Plaintiff earned while she was employed with Defendant. Therefore, Plaintiff has not presented any competent summary judgment evidence demonstrating that any such statement to MDES was false in fact. See Speed, 787 So. 2d at 631; see also Miss. Code § 71-5131. Plaintiff has also not adduced competent summary judgment evidence that any alleged misstatement was “maliciously written, sent, delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits . . . .” Miss. Code § 71-5-131. Rather, Plaintiff states that “the misrepresentation of her actual wages received is negligence at best.” Supplemental Resp.