Nguyen v. Regions Bank et al, No. 1:2010cv00253 - Document 14 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Federal district courts applying Mississippi law have held that an agent for a disclosed principal, acting within the authority of his agency, will not be personally liable where a third party brings an action for a breach of contract against the principal. Id. (citing Cone Mills Corp. v. Hurdle, 369 F. Supp. 426 (N.D. Miss. 1974); Webbs v. Culberson, Heller & Norton, Inc., 357 F. Supp. 923 (N.D. Miss.1973); Chipman v. Lollar, 304 F. Supp. 440 (N.D. Miss. 1969)). “Exceptions to this general rule have been made where plaintiff has made allegations which 2 In its entirety, section 83-21-27 reads as follows: Nothing contained in sections 83-21-17 to 83-21-31 shall authorize any person, firm, association, or corporation to guarantee or otherwise validate or secure the performance or legality of any agreement, instrument, or policy of insurance of any insurer not licensed to do business in this state, nor to permit or authorize any nonlicensed insurer to do any insurance business by or through any person or agent acting within this state; but agents licensed hereunder acting pursuant to the cited sections may issue and deliver to their clients, the insured, binders, policies, and other confirmation of direct insurance so lawfully placed, and shall not be personally liable to the holder of any policy of insurance so issued or delivered for any loss covered thereby. Miss. Code § 83-21-27. 8 establish a separate and independent tort against the agent.” Id. (citing Simpson v. M-P Enterprises, Inc., 252 So. 2d 202, 207 (Miss. 1971); Pittman v. Home Indemnity, 411 So. 2d 87 (Miss. 1982)).