Nguyen v. Regions Bank et al, No. 1:2010cv00253 - Document 14 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Id. Defendants also contend that, because Reynolds was not a party to the agreement between Plaintiff and Regions to escrow monies to pay premiums, he is not liable under the agreement for failure to make sure the premium was paid, to prevent a lapse in coverage or any other alleged breach of contract, although Plaintiff clearly pleads that Reynolds actions constitute a breach of the duty owed to Plaintiff. Id. (citing Jenkins v. Farmington Cas. Co., 979 F. Supp. 454, 457 (S.D. Miss. 1997)). Defendants further rely upon Mississippi Code § 83-21-27 for the proposition that 7 “insurance agents ‘shall not be personally liable to the holder of any policy of insurance so issued or delivered.’” Id. (quoting Miss. Code § 83-21-27).2 “Under Mississippi law, the general rule is that an agent for a disclosed principal incurs no liability for a breach of duty or a contract perpetrated by its disclosed principal and a third party.” Gray v.