21st Mortgage Corporation v. National Security Fire & Casualty Company, No. 1:2010cv00214 - Document 63 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Subrogration will not impair the right of the mortgagee to recover the full amount of the mortgagee’s claim. At “our” option, “we” may pay to the mortgagee the whole principal on the mortgage plus the accrued interest. In this event, “we” shall receive a full assignment and transfer of the mortgage and all securities held as collateral to the mortgage debt. -7- Policy [45-1], at pp. 28-29, attached as Ex. “A” to Def.’s Mot. [45]. Mississippi law mandates that such clauses be incorporated into fire insurance policies on buildings taken out or renewed after July 1, 1989. Miss. Code § 83-13-9. This statute reads, in relevant part, as follows: Each fire insurance policy on buildings taken out or renewed on or after July 1, 1989, by a mortgagor or grantor in a deed of trust shall have attached or shall contain substantially the following mortgagee clause, viz: Loss or damage, if any, under this policy, shall be payable to (here insert the name of the party), as __________ mortgagee (or trustee), as __________ interest may appear, and this insurance, as to the interest of the mortgagee (or trustee) only therein, shall not be invalidated by any act or neglect of the mortgagor or owner of the within described property, . . . . Whenever this company shall pay the mortgagee (or trustee) any sum for loss or damage under this policy and shall claim that, as to the mortgagor or owner, no liability therefor existed, this company shall, to the extent of such payment, be thereupon legally subrogated to all the rights of the party to whom such payment shall be made, under all security held as collateral to the mortgage debt, or may, at its option, pay to the mortgagee (or trustee) the whole principal due or to grow due on the mortgage with interest, and shall thereupon receive a full assignment and transfer of the mortgage and of all such other securities; but no subrogation shall impair the right of the mortgagee (or trustee) to recover the full amount of __________ claim. . . . Id. This statute addresses a standard union mortgage clause, which is in essence a separate contract of insurance between a mortgagee and an insurer. Necaise v. Oak Tree Sav. Bank, SSB, 645 So. 2d 1311, 1315 (Miss. 1994).