Middleton v. Ameriquest Mortgage Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00146 - Document 33 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] E. The Truth in Lending Act Claim Middleton alleges that the defendants have violated Regulation Z of the Truth in Lending Act (12 C.F.R. § 226.21) by failing to promptly credit his account and refund the remaining balance. These defendants argue that the one year statute of limitations expired before Middleton filed his TILA claim. In the alternative, they argue that Regulation Z applies to situations in which a credit balance occurs that exceeds the total balance due on the loan, not to situations in which a debtor pays an amount that exceeds the arrearage on the loan. -6- 12 C.F.R. § 226.21 provides: When a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a transaction (through transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account, through rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or through amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of a consumer), the creditor shall: (a) Credit the amount of the credit balance to the creditor’s account; (b) Refund any part of the remaining credit balance, upon the written request of the customer; and (c) Make a good faith effort to refund to the consumer by cash, check, or money order, or credit to a deposit account of the consumer, any part of the credit balance remaining in the account for more than 6 months . . . . (emphasis added). In the present case, it is undisputed that the grant check did not exceed the total balance due on Middleton’s mortgage. Middleton is merely seeking funds that exceeded the arrearage on his account.