Flores v. Coastal Marine Equipment, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00107 - Document 19 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.3d at 205. However, the court “may not rely upon conclusional allegations or legal conclusions disguised as factual allegations.” Lovick v. Ritemoney Ltd., 378 F.3d 433, 437 (5th Cir. 2004). The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C. §30106 (previously 46 U.S.C. §763a), which provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (previously 46 U.S.C. § 688) adopts the same statute of limitations applicable to lawsuits filed under the Federal Employees’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 56, which is also three years.