P I C Group Inc v. Landcoast Insulation Inc, No. 1:2009cv00662 - Document 177 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] In its own memorandum brief, LCI admits: “This [Georgia] public policy is codified in a very similar anti-indemnification statute as the one in Mississippi, O.C.G.A. § 13-82(b).” Def.’s Mem. Br. at 13 [Doc. # 157]. In sum, the Georgia anti-indemnity law is in line every covenant, promise and/or agreement contained therein to indemnify or hold harmless another person from that person's own negligence is void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. This section does not apply to construction bonds or insurance contracts or agreements. MISS. CODE ANN. § 31-5-41 (2008). Georgia’s comparable statute is O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2. It provides: A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable.