P I C Group Inc v. Landcoast Insulation Inc, No. 1:2009cv00662 - Document 177 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] At this point, the Court must turn to the question of whether the insurance provision, when read in conjunction with the indemnification provision, takes the indemnification clause outside the public policy concerns codified in O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b), by shifting the risk of loss, whether caused solely or in part by either party, to an insurance policy. 2. The Effect of the Insurance Clause While § 13-8-2(b) holds that indemnity clauses shifting liability for one party’s sole negligence to another party are void and unenforceable, the “subsection shall not . . . apply to any requirement that one party to the contract purchase a project specific insurance policy, including an owner's or contractor's protective insurance, builder's risk insurance, installation coverage, project management protective liability insurance, an owner controlled insurance policy, or a contractor controlled insurance policy.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b). Under O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b), an indemnity clause does not violate public policy, if, when construed together with the insurance clause, the intent of the parties to the contract was exculpation and not indemnification. McAbee, 178 Ga.