United States of America v. Indigo Investments, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00376 - Document 105 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] race, color, . . . familial status. . . . ... (d) To represent to any person because of race, color, . . . familial status . . . that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available. 42 U.S.C. § 3604. Additionally, the FHA makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. The Act authorizes the Government to bring housing discrimination claims on behalf of individuals and groups. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3610(g)(2)(A), 3614(a). If an individual files a claim of housing discrimination with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and he “determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred . . . [he] shall . . . immediately issue a 4 charge on behalf of the aggrieved person.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(2)(A). Additionally, if the Secretary has “reason to believe that a basis may exist for the commencement of proceedings . . . under” the pattern and practice enforcement provision of the Act, he shall refer the matter to “the Attorney General, or to such authorities, as the case may be.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(e)(2). This provision reads: Pattern or practice cases.