-RHW Page v. Harrison County, Mississippi et al, No. 1:2009cv00146 - Document 117 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Edmonds v. Edmonds, 935 So. 2d 980, 983 n.2 (Miss. 2006). In the opinion of the Court, this concept is separate and distinct from the function of the savings statute, which speaks of the legal disability of infancy rather than emancipation. The disability of infancy may be removed by court decree, as provided in MISS. CODE ANN . § 93-19-1, et seq., but the decree must “distinctly specify to what extent the disability of the minor is removed, and what character of acts he is empowered to perform notwithstanding his minority.” MISS. CODE ANN . § 93-19-9. There are exceptions. A married minor is not under a disability of infancy for the purpose of bringing or defending an action involving marital rights. MISS. CODE ANN . § 93-19-11. Thus, “a married minor may file or defend such a suit in his own name.” Id. Also, most minors aged eighteen and above have the capacity to enter into binding contractual relationships affecting personal property. MISS. CODE ANN . § 93-19-13. These minors may sue and be sued in their own name as an adult. Id.