Gulf Restoration Network v. Hancock County Development, LLC et al, No. 1:2008cv00186 - Document 14 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] Finally, the Complaint provides that it sent a pre-suit notice, which is not attached but is “incorporated by reference.” Id. at 3 (¶5). This notice, sent on January 10, 20081, charges Defendants with constructing on and dredging wetlands without a permit and dumping fill and storm water into navigable waters without permits. Approximately four months later, Gulf Restoration filed the instant action. DISCUSSION Generally, before commencing a lawsuit under the CWA, the plaintiff must serve the defendant with sixty days’ notice of certain alleged violations. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(A). Specifically, the CWA provides: No action may be commenced– (1) under subsection (a)(1) of this section– 1 The letter is dated 2007. The parties agree that this is a typographical error, and the actual date is 2008. 2 (A) prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation (I) to the Administrator, (ii) to the State in which the alleged violation occurs, and (iii) to any alleged violator of the standard, limitation, or order[.] 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(A). Failure to do so, results in dismissal of the lawsuit. Hallstrom v. Tillamook County, 493 U.S. 20, 26 (1989).