Colley et al v. CSX Transportation, Inc., No. 1:2007cv01175 - Document 110 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] CSX’s Mot. for Summ. J., at p. 3. CSX relies on Mississippi Code § 77-9-225, which reads, in relevant part, as follows: Every railroad company shall cause each locomotive engine run by it to be provided with a bell of at least thirty (30) pounds weight and with a whistle or horn which can be heard distinctly at a distance of three hundred (300) yards, and shall cause the bell to be rung or the whistle or horn to be blown at the distance of at least three hundred (300) yards from the place where the railroad crosses over any public highway or municipal street. The bell shall be kept ringing continuously or the whistle or horn shall be kept blowing at repeated intervals until said crossing is passed. Miss. Code § 77-9-225 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the crossing was “quasi public,” see Pls.’ Resp. to Def.’s Mot. for Summ.