Davis v. McRae's Stores Services, Inc. et al, No. 1:2007cv00537 - Document 45 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] Davis does not raise retaliation in his deposition. He has not requested permission to amend his complaint to add the retaliation claim. Instead, he raises it in his Motion for Summary Judgment. Since a responsive pleading has already been filed in this case, Davis may only amend his pleading with 4 Defendants’ consent or the court’s leave. FED . R. CIV . P. 15(a)(2). Therefore, the Court finds that retaliation in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act is not a part of this case. WRONGFUL TERMINATION Defendants argue this claim is time-barred under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 151-29. Davis does not respond to this argument. Defendants have the burden to plead and prove that this action is barred by the statute of limitations. Hall v. Dillard, 739 So. 2d 383, 387 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999). “[A]n action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-29 (2008). On the other hand, an action for breach of a written contract of employment is subject to the general three-year statute of limitations. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (2008). See also, Levens v. Campbell, 733 So. 2d 753, 758 (¶15) (Miss. 1999).