Billiot v. Thigpen, et al, No. 1:1986cv00549 - Document 226 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] See, e.g., Phyle v. Duffy, 334 U.S. 431 (1948). Ford recognized that the Eighth Amendment also provides a restriction on a state' s substantive power to execute the mentally incompetent. Alvin Ford was convicted of murder and sentenced to death in the State of Florida. Well after his trial and sentencing, Ford began to exhibit bizarre behavior, based on his apparent belief in a wide-ranging conspiracy against him, which included the delusion that his family and friends had been taken hostage. His attorney ultimately invoked the procedures of Fla. Stat. § 922.07 (1985) to have Ford declared incompetent to be executed. In accordance with that statute, which prohibited execution of a prisoner unless he had “the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why it was imposed upon him,” the Governor of Florida appointed three psychiatrists to examine Ford. Each of the psychiatrists concluded that Ford had a severe mental disorder, but all of them concluded that he was competent to be executed under Florida law.