Jordan Properties, Ltd. v. City of Cleveland, Mississippi, No. 4:2022cv00193 - Document 26 (N.D. Miss. 2023)
[…] Though the parties dispute the impact of the response to their request for an extension, 7 Case: 4:22-cv-00193-DMB-DAS Doc #: 26 Filed: 03/16/23 8 of 13 PageID #: 260 such is not dispositive of Jordan Properties’ federal due process claim based on the lack of notice before the demolition of the house. Assuming, without deciding that the extension request did not impact the sufficiency of the mail notice, § 21-19-11 allows the City to reenter the property for “subsequent cleaning” only “upon seven (7) days’ notice posted both on the property … and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such notices are generally posted.” According to the complaint, there is nothing in the City’s file showing the necessary postings were made before the demolition, and the last letter the City sent Jordan Properties informed it of the City’s intention to reenter the Property on July 17, 2020, but the house was not demolished until