Jordan Properties, Ltd. v. City of Cleveland, Mississippi, No. 4:2022cv00193 - Document 26 (N.D. Miss. 2023)
[…] VI Conclusion Jordan Properties’ abandoned state law due process claim is DISMISSED with 9 To the extent Jordan Properties asserts McClure had authority to grant an extension because she issued the letter, the letter provides that it was sent with the authorization of the Board of Aldermen of the City. Doc. #4-1. 10 This is distinguishable from the federal claim, which is based on the lack of statutorily required notice and posting of the subsequent reentry to demolish the property because under § 21-19-11, if the property is adjudicated “a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community,” a second hearing is not required for subsequent reentry.