Moore v. The City of Clarksdale, MS et al, No. 4:2022cv00041 - Document 40 (N.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-7(1). Criminal proceedings in the municipal court are “brought by sworn complaint” “stat[ing] the essential elements of the offense charged and the statute or ordinance relied upon.” Id.; see Miss. R. Crim. Proc. 2.1(b)(1) (“Anyone bringing a criminal charge in municipal court … shall lodge a charging affidavit with the judge or clerk of the court. The clerk of the court shall record all charging affidavits on the docket.”). The municipal court may conduct initial appearances, preliminary hearings, and set bail for felony charges. See Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-7(1). However, the municipal court may not reduce a felony charge to a misdemeanor. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-33-1(3) (“A circuit court grand jury, after an evidentiary determination, may remand any case that may be tried as a felony or misdemeanor, and which it deems should be tried as a misdemeanor, to justice or municipal court to be tried as a misdemeanor.”). Although Lashea argued at the hearing that the municipal court had jurisdiction over the simple assault charge because the felony charging affidavit was not in the municipal court file, she failed to provide a charging affidavit that was presented to the municipal court.