American Fidelity Assurance Company v. Archie et al, No. 4:2022cv00039 - Document 37 (N.D. Miss. 2023)
[…] Doc. #9 at PageID 158. They also assert David’s actions caused them “to experience loss of society and companionship, emotional distress, mental anguish, and economic damages related to [Anteeatta’s] death, including funeral expenses,” and seek “actual and punitive damages” from David for Anteeatta’s wrongful death. Id. Mississippi Code § 91-1-25 provides that “[i]f any person willfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated.” “[T]he Mississippi Supreme Court has applied the same statutory principles where the property at issue was life insurance proceeds rather than an inheritance.” Hicks v. Pub. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of Miss., 282 So. 3d 1204, 1208 (Miss. Ct. App. 2019) (collecting cases).