American Fidelity Assurance Company v. Archie et al, No. 4:2022cv00039 - Document 37 (N.D. Miss. 2023)
[…] See Gurung v. Holder, 587 F. App’x 834, 837 (5th Cir. 2014) (“Briefs are inadequate if they fail to cite any relevant case law … and fail to apply the proper test for the disputed issues.”). Because they have not adequately briefed those issues, the motion for default judgment on such claims, as well as their request for a hearing on unliquidated damages, will be denied. III Conclusion Alisa and Shalanda’s motion for default judgment [35] is DENIED without prejudice. SO ORDERED, this 4th day of April, 2023. /s/Debra M. Brown UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 6 See Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-7 (“If a married woman die owning any real or personal estate not disposed of, it shall descend to … her children or their descendants if she have any surviving heir.”). 7 Doc. #36 at PageID 239. 7