Ward v. Mills, No. 4:2021cv00045 - Document 14 (N.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997). Because Ward has not demonstrated “that the state did not strictly or regularly follow the procedural bar around the time of his appeal” or “that the state has failed to apply the procedural bar rule to claims identical or similar to those raised by [him],” he has defaulted this claim pursuant to an independent and adequate state law rule. Id. Consequently, this Court may review the merits of this claim only if Ward can show cause and actual prejudice, or that a fundamental miscarriage of justice would 4 Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code states: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. 4 Case: 4:21-cv-00045-DMB-DAS Doc #: 14 Filed: 06/02/22 5 of 10 PageID #: 693 result from the Court’s failure to consider the claim. See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991).