Jones et al v. Gammage et al, No. 4:2020cv00220 - Document 160 (N.D. Miss. 2023)
[…] (quoting MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-59). Because Melson’s disability was only for physical incapacity—not mental incapacity—the Supreme Court held that Section 15-1-59 was inapplicable. Id. at 653. The court continued: “[t]he purpose of the savings statute is to protect the legal rights of those who are unable to assert their own rights due to disability.” Id. (quoting Rockwell v. Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co., 710 So.2d 388, 391 (Miss. 1998)). USF & G argued that the court should apply another statute—Section 15-1-53—which provides: When the legal title to property or a right in action is in an executor, administrator, guardian, or other trustee, the time during which any statute of limitations runs against such trustee shall be computed against the person beneficially interested in such property or right in action, although such person may be under disability and within the saving of any statute of limitations; and may be availed of in any suit or actions by such person. MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-53. Although holding that O’Quinn complied with the statute of limitations because the lawsuit was filed less than three years after Tolliver filed his final accounting, the Supreme Court explained Section 15-1-53’s applicability: Therefore, under Miss.