Harris v. Lee et al, No. 4:2016cv00207 - Document 14 (N.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Id. Mr. Harris has not made this showing of “inconsistent and irregular” application of the bar, and has, therefore, defaulted his federal claims in state court. Id. at 861. He has not shown cause to excuse his default, as he has not provided proof of something external to him that prevented him from raising the issue on appeal (such as interference by officials or the unavailability of the factual or legal basis for the claim). Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 111 2 Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. -9- S.Ct. 2546, 2553-54, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991); McClesky v. Zant, 499 U.S. 467 (1991). Neither will application of the bar result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice because Mr.