Harris v. Lee et al, No. 4:2016cv00207 - Document 14 (N.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Code Ann. §97-3-21(2), as amended in 2013: Every person who shall be convicted of second-degree murder shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict after a separate sentencing proceeding. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix the penalty at not less than twenty (20) nor more than forty (40) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections. The amendment to the statute took effect on July 1, 2013. Prior to this amendment, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21, provided that “[e]very person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.” As such, the original version of this statute, prescribing a sentence of life, was in effect on November 8, 2011, when he committed the crime.