Cooper v. MDOC et al, No. 4:2016cv00173 - Document 8 (N.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138(5) (stating that offenders complying with certain good-conduct requirements “may receive an earned time allowance of four and one-half (4-1/2) days for each thirty (30) days served” up to fifteen percent of the sentence) (emphasis added). Also implicated is the trustytime allowance, a program under which offenders in trusty status can earn reductions in time if they meet certain criteria. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138.1 (stating that offenders in trusty status “may be awarded a trusty-time allowance of thirty (30) days’ reduction of sentence for each thirty (30) days of participation” for approved programs) (emphasis added). These laws provide that the Mississippi Department of Corrections “may” award earned-time allowances, which renders the award of earned-time discretionary.