Griffin v. HSBC Mortgage Services Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv00132 - Document 159 (N.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Id. The Court is not persuaded by Griffin’s arguments. When a defendant asserts a statute of limitations defense, a court may grant a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) if: (1) it is evident from the plaintiff’s pleadings that the action is 7 time-barred; and (2) the pleadings fail to raise some basis for tolling. Taylor v. Bailey Tool Mfg. Co., 744 F.3d 944, 946 (5th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). “Causes of action for breach of contract are subject to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 15–1–49, which provides: All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Wallace v. Greenville Pub. Sch. Dist., 142 So. 3d 1104, 1106 (Miss. Ct. App. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). “In the case of a breach of contract, the cause of action accrues at the time of the breach.” Young v. S. Farm Bureau Life Ins.