Lattimore v. King et al, No. 4:2011cv00071 - Document 24 (N.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] A liberal reading of Lattimore's claim, as required by Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519 (l972), reveals that in his post-conviction motion Lattimore raised an independent claim challenging the search ofhis vehicle. The Mississippi -9­ Supreme Court considered this issue on appellate review ofthe trial court's denial of Lattimore's motion for post-conviction collateral relief. The court found that, to the extent the claim was an independent claim ofillegal seMch and seizure, it was procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1). Section 99-39-21(1) ofthe Mississippi Code reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable ofdetermination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or ofthe United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing ofcause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. "When a state court declines to heM a prisoner's federal claims because the prisoner failed to fulfill a state procedural requirement, federal habeas is generally barred ifthe state procedural rule is independent and adequate to support the judgment." Sayre v.