Matthews v. SMV Property Holdings, LLC et al, No. 4:2008cv00118 - Document 41 (N.D. Miss. 2008)
[…] Beachum left the employ of the nursing home and did run in July 2006, two years before the plaintiff filed the instant action on July 31, 2008. The plaintiff argues, however, that § 15-1-36's two-year statute of limitations period was tolled until Ms. Brown’s death on December 8, 2006 since she was of unsound mind from the time she was admitted to the subject nursing home in May 2000 for Alzheimer’s disease until her death over six years later. For the proposition that the statute of limitations period is tolled for those of unsound mind, the plaintiff cites Mississippi Code Annotated §§ 15-1-36(5) and 15-1-59. The former statute provides: If at the time at which the cause of action shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered, the person to whom such claim has accrued shall be under the disability of unsoundness of mind, then such person or the person claiming through him may, notwithstanding that the period of time hereinbefore limited shall have expired, commence action on such claim at any time within two (2) years next after the time at which the person to whom the right shall have first accrued shall have ceased to be under the disability, or shall have died, whichever shall have first occurred. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(5). According to the latter statute: 3 If any person entitled to bring any of the personal actions mentioned shall, at the time at which the cause of action accrued, be under the disability of infancy or unsoundness of mind, he may bring the actions within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after his disability shall be removed as provided by law.