Welch v. City of Hernando, Mississippi et al, No. 3:2020cv00122 - Document 115 (N.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] As the defendants argue, these facts more than satisfy the “low bar” of probable cause. See Kaley v. U.S., 571 U.S. 320, 338 (2014) (“Probable cause … is not a high bar: It requires only the kind of fair probability on which reasonable and prudent people, not legal technicians, 6 act.”). Under Mississippi Code § 97-35-25, it is “unlawful for any person … to wilfully obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, alley, road, or other passageway by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon[.]” The summary judgment record before the court includes photos clearly showing that Welch’s truck was blocking an entire lane of a public road – and on the crest of a hill, no less. Further, there is an objective ground supporting the fact that Welch himself knew he was violating the law.