Jamison v. King, No. 3:2020cv00020 - Document 14 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] (emphasis added). This statute grants the MDOC the authority to establish rules and regulations regarding the earned-discharge program and the authority to award an offender earned-discharge credits. The statute is not, however, mandatory, as it plainly states that “earned-discharge credits” may -5- Case: 3:20-cv-00020-SA-JMV Doc #: 14 Filed: 06/26/20 6 of 9 PageID #: 628 apply to offenders who are in compliance with the terms and conditions of supervision. Moreover, Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37(1) states that “[t]he time served on probation or post-release supervision may be reduced pursuant to Section 47-7-40.” (Emphasis added). While the period of supervision may be reduced, under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37(1), “[n]o part of the time that one is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 477-37(7). Hence, Mr. Jamison is not entitled to “earned-discharge credits;” nor does he hold a liberty interest in receiving “earned-discharge credits” for the time he was on probation or post-release supervision.