Estate of Pamela Kay Williams v. Brennan et al, No. 3:2017cv00253 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that: In this case, the decision to allocate personnel on particular delivery routes is the type of judgment that the discretionary function was designed to shield. The Postal Service is charged with the responsibility of operating “as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States . . . [with] its basic 5 function the obligation to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). To achieve this goal, the Postal Service “shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to partrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.” Id. Decisions concerning the configuration of mail delivery routes are part and parcel of what Congress described as “. . . the responsibility of the Postal Service to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide.” 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1).