Estate of Pamela Kay Williams v. Brennan et al, No. 3:2017cv00253 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] In its reply brief, defendant appears to partially concede plaintiff’s argument and to shift its own position to a contention that this court may not review, in this action, the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs’ (OCWP) denial of plaintiff’s claim for FECA benefits. Specifically, defendant argues that: Defendant does not dispute the language contained in 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), but would note that subpart (2) states that the Secretary of Labor denying payment is “not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2). Therefore, OWCP’s denial of benefits is not reviewable by this court, and this court lacks jurisdiction to review the denial. [Reply brief at 7].