Nuckolls v. Hall et al, No. 3:2017cv00046 - Document 15 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] Frank v. Mangum, 237 U.S. 309, 311, 35 S. Ct. 582, 588, 59 L. Ed. 969 (1915). Facts and Procedural Posture The petitioner, Samuel Nuckolls, is in the custody the Mississippi Department of Corrections and is currently housed at the Mississippi State Penitentiary in Parchman, Mississippi. On February 14, 2012, a Desoto County grand jury indicted Nuckolls for thirteen (13) counts of video voyeurism in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-29-63, which provides: Any person who with lewd, licentious or indecent intent secretly photographs, films, videotapes, records or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of such person when such person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony[.] Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-63(1); see also State Court Record (“SCR”), Vol. 1, p. 11-14. Nuckolls’ original indictment charged that he “secretly filmed and videotaped” women in his bathroom on thirteen (13) different occasions. Id.