Davis v. United States Marshals Service et al, No. 3:2016cv00300 - Document 46 (N.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 2302, et seq. He alleges that the Marshals Service’s failure to approve his employment with Walden Security was in retaliation for his whistleblowing while he was a federal employee. This claim is foreclosed by the plain terms of the statute, which prevents adverse actions against “an employee in, or applicant for, a covered position in an agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2). A “covered position” is defined as “any position in the competitive service, a career appointee position in the Senior Executive Service, or a position in the excepted service.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 2302(a)(2)(B). Davis was not an applicant for a covered position in an agency. The facts alleged in Davis’ Amended Complaint show that he is unable to state a viable claim under the Whistleblower Protection Act.