Vaughn v. Fisher et al, No. 3:2016cv00237 - Document 10 (N.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Facts and Procedural Posture Marcus Vaughn is in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections and is currently housed at the Yazoo Regional Correctional Facility in Yazoo City, Mississippi. He was convicted in Tunica County Circuit Court for manslaughter and being a felon in possession of a firearm. He was originally indicted for murder and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon as a habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81, which provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Mr. Vaughn’s indictment reflects that he was previously convicted of four prior felonies – two convictions for possession of illegal narcotics and two convictions for automobile burglary. See Dockets.Justia.com Exhibit A1 (Indictment in Tunica County Circuit Court Cause Number 2008-0025). Mr.