Cardenas v. Maslon, No. 3:2014cv00036 - Document 38 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Doc. #27-6 at ¶ 2. Defendant purchased the property with the intention to establish an “arts retreat” on the Land. Id. To this end, also in 2000, Defendant established a 501(c)(3) entity.1 Id. The following year, Defendant established an LLC and named the Land “Silver Ash Ranch” (“Ranch”). Id. At the time, Defendant had “[a]bsolutely zero” experience in running a ranch business. Doc. #33-1 at 13. 1 501(c)(3) organizations are exempt from federal income taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 501. These organizations are “organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or education purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition … or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.” Id. 2 After deciding “that it was important … to attain a Master’s degree in Fine Arts in order to properly promote and operate [the] arts residency,” Defendant applied for and, in 2005, was accepted into, a Master’s program at Queens College in New York City.