Davis v. King et al, No. 3:2013cv00253 - Document 27 (N.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] (Id. at 1516). On August 20, 2010, Davis indictment was amended to reflect Davis federal robbery convictions and to charge him as an habitual offender pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83. 9 The record also contains certified copies of judgments showing Davis pleaded guilty to assault and domestic violence assault on May 25, 1999, and was sentenced to serve a term of six months on each charge. (See SCR vol. 1, 27 and 30). 14 (SCR vol. 3, 62-63). Section § 99-19-83 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83. The defense objected to the amendment on the basis that Davis had not been convicted of those offenses at the time his Mississippi crimes were committed, and therefore, he was not eligible to be sentenced pursuant to § 99-19-83. (SCR vol. 3, 61; SCR vol. 5, 297-98).