Davis v. King et al, No. 3:2013cv00253 - Document 27 (N.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Federal habeas relief is not warranted. III. Habitual Offender Davis argues that he was improperly sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83, which allows for a defendant to be sentenced as an habitual offender if he served a term of imprisonment of a year or more on two or more prior felonies, one of which is violent. 13 On August 2, 2010, the State moved to amend Davis indictment to charge him as an habitual offender pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. (SCR vol. 3,13). That statute provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-18-81. In support of their motion, the State submitted certified copies of Davis January 17, 1985, judgments for three counts of burglary in the Criminal Court of Shelby County, Tennessee. (SCR vol. 1, 35, 40, 45).