Hobbs et al v. Legg Mason Investment Counsel, LLC et al, No. 3:2009cv00009 - Document 105 (N.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] After reviewing Plaintiffs’ Motion to Reconsider, Response to the Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, and Amended Complaint, the Court erred in assuming modification was the only theory of liability Plaintiffs asserted. Indeed, Plaintiffs contend Legg Mason breached its fiduciary duties by “failing to notify the plaintiffs of the tax consequences of the income distributions . . . .” Moreover, Plaintiffs allege the Defendants negligently “failed to properly notify plaintiffs” of several issues surrounding the GST tax liability issue. Tennessee Code Section 35-15-813(a)(1) requires a trustee to “keep the beneficiaries of a trust . . . reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.” Thus, to the extent that this Court’s prior Order and Memorandum Opinion precluded Plaintiffs’ advancement of GST tax liability for Defendant’s alleged breach of that fiduciary duty or negligence, the Court reverses that finding.