Spencer v. Kelly et al, No. 3:2008cv00061 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Nor was the decision based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence. Spencer is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on his allegation that appellate counsel was ineffective. Failure to Challenge Sentence Enhancement Based Upon Finding that Spencer Was a Habitual Offender5 Next, Spencer argues that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the trial court’s finding that Spencer should be sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-83 on direct appeal. This section provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Spencer argues that the State failed to satisfy the requirements of MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-83 and that appellate counsel failed to raise this issue on direct appeal.