Tatum v. Byrd et al, No. 3:2008cv00055 - Document 9 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] A fundamental miscarriage of justice occurs where the petitioner shows, as a factual matter, that he did not commit the crime of conviction. Fairman, 188 F.3d at 644. To show that he is actually innocent, Tatum must support his allegation with new, reliable evidence that was not presented at trial and must show that it was more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have convicted him in light of the new evidence. Id. Tatum has not met this burden. He has 5 MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1) reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. -13- produced no evidence in his petition for habeas corpus relief; as such, he cannot show more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have convicted him in light of the new evidence. Id. For these reasons, Tatum is not entitled to relief on this ground, and it will be dismissed.