Crutcher v. State of Mississippi et al, No. 2:2012cv00118 - Document 12 (N.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] (SCR Vol. 3, 220-21). The prosecutor argued that the prior convictions made the sentence imposed in the instant case mandatory. (Id. at 226-27). Subsequently, the judge sentenced Petitioner to sixty years imprisonment pursuant to the habitual offender and subsequent offender statutes. (SCR Vol. 3, 231-35; SCR Vol. 1, 71-72). Mississippi s subsequent offender statute allows a court to imprison anyone convicted of a drug-related offense after a prior conviction for such offense up to twice the term otherwise authorized[.] Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147. The habitual offender statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 provides, in pertinent part, that: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Therefore, it appears that Petitioner s prior felony convictions satisfy the statutory requirements 10 of § 99-19-81, and he was properly sentenced as an habitual offender under Mississippi law. In State court proceedings, Petitioner raised a challenge to the proportionality of his sentence.