Kirkham v. Hood, No. 2:2012cv00103 - Document 13 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Fairman, 188 F.3d at 644 (citations omitted). On Direct Appeal, the Mississippi Supreme Court Dismissed Grounds Three, Four, Five, and Seven as Procedurally Barred On direct appeal, the Mississippi Supreme Court dismissed Kirkham’s claims in Grounds Three (failure to issue Miranda warnings), Four (failure to ensure initial appearance), Five (failure to provide speedy trial), and Seven (trial was fundamentally unfair) as procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), which reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. On direct appeal, the Mississippi Supreme Court first held that Kirkham’s claims regarding ineffective assistance of counsel did not meet the standard under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984).