Newsom et al v. Carolina Logistics Services, Inc., No. 2:2011cv00172 - Document 74 (N.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Cash v. Conn Appliances, Inc., 2 F. Supp. 2d 884, 897 (E.D. Tex. 1997) (“Willfulness is a fact issue for the jury.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). C. CLS Has Not Presented a Good-Faith Defense As to whether CLS has a defense, it is up to CLS to assert a good-faith defense at the appropriate time. Liquidated damages equal to the amount of actual damages are the norm under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), and they may be remitted by the Court upon a showing of good faith. 29 U.S.C. § 260; see Jarrett, 211 F.3d at 1083. To demonstrate good faith, the defendant must offer “reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not 18 a violation of the [FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 260. While CLS made a passing reference to good faith in a heading in its summary judgment brief, it has not put forward this argument for serious consideration, that is, it has not alleged a specific ground for believing that Newsom and Bramlett’s