Carlisle v. DeSoto County, Mississippi, No. 2:2009cv00212 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] The grand larceny affidavit does not provide any specific proof that Carlisle’s actions satisfied these elements. The affidavit only restates the elements and inserts the name of the victim, location of the theft, and what was stolen. There are no facts offered to prove that Carlisle committed this crime or was apprehended in possession of the stolen object. The second affidavit charged Carlisle with the crime of burglary of a dwelling. Miss Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (1972) states in part that “(1) [e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the department of corrections for not less than (3) three years nor more than (25) twenty-five years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-31 (1972) states in part, “[e]very building joined to, immediately connected with or being part dwelling house, shall be deemed the dwelling house.”