Carlisle v. DeSoto County, Mississippi, No. 2:2009cv00212 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Miss Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (1972) states in part that “(1) [e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the department of corrections for not less than (3) three years nor more than (25) twenty-five years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-31 (1972) states in part, “[e]very building joined to, immediately connected with or being part dwelling house, shall be deemed the dwelling house.” The affidavit states that Carlisle committed the elements of the burglary on an attached garage to the victim’s dwelling, but it also provides no operative facts to prove such an assertion.