Carlisle v. DeSoto County, Mississippi, No. 2:2009cv00212 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 345 (1986). A “bare bones” affidavit stating little more than the accused committed the crime is insufficient. United States v. Brown, 941 F.2d 1300, 1303 (5th Cir. 1991). Carlisle contends that neither of Detective Sanko’s affidavits contained any specific facts that could justify the issuance of an arrest warrant, and therefore he was incarcerated in violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. DeSoto County asserts that all essential operative facts required for each element of grand larceny and burglary are provided in the sworn affidavits. Miss Code Ann. § 97-17-41 (1972) states in part that “(1) every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of five hundred dollars 6 ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny.” The grand larceny affidavit does not provide any specific proof that Carlisle’s actions satisfied these elements. The affidavit only restates the elements and inserts the name of the victim, location of the theft, and what was stolen.