Dukes v. Hood, No. 2:2008cv00215 - Document 11 (N.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] A state creates a liberty interest through statute only if the state law or regulation contains explicit mandatory language, i.e. specific directives to the decisionmaker that if the regulations substantive predicates are present, a particular outcome must follow. Kentucky Department of Corrections v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 463 (1989). Section 47-5-138.1 of the Mississippi Code governs the award of trusty earned time to inmates and provides that the Mississippi Department of Corrections may award a trusty earned time allowance to inmates who meet certain criteria. Section 47-5-138.1(1) reads: In addition to any other administrative reduction of sentence, an offender in trusty status as defined by the classification board of the Department of Corrections may be awarded a trusty time allowance of thirty (30) days' reduction of sentence for each thirty (30) days of participation during any calendar month in an approved program while in trusty status, including satisfactory participation in education or instructional programs, satisfactory participation in work projects and satisfactory participation in any special incentive program. (emphasis added). The use of the word may in § 47-5-138.1(1) renders the award of earned time discretionary a matter of grace or privilege not mandatory.