Miller v. Hope Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2022cv00005 - Document 10 (N.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] Notice, it is a fact, that, I, the affiant am aware that pursuant to 15 U.S.C§ [sic] 1692e(10) “the use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning the [sic] consumer.” [sic] HOPE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION sold my information to credit reporting agencies in attempt to collect a debt. Notice, it is a fact, that, I, the affiant am aware that pursuant to 15 U.S.C [sic] § 1692j(a) states [sic] “ [sic] it is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” HOPE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION furnish [sic] my banking information to credit reporting agencies without my permission. Exhibit A shows proof.