Ware v. State of Mississippi et al, No. 1:2020cv00028 - Document 11 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] Id. Ware has not carried his burden of proof and shown an “inconsistent and irregular” application of the bar. See Stokes, 123 F.3d at 861. He has, therefore, defaulted these claims pursuant to an independent and adequate state procedural rule. Thus, the Court may review the merits of these claims only if Ware can show cause and actual prejudice, or that a fundamental miscarriage of justice would result from the Court’s failure to consider the claims. See Coleman, Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: “Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.” 1 6 Case: 1:20-cv-00028-MPM-RP Doc #: 11 Filed: 05/27/20 7 of 8 PageID #: 491 501 U.S. at 750. Ware has not identified any external action which prevented him from presenting his claims of improper indictment or denial of his right to testify in his own defense on direct appeal. See id.