Strong v. Watson, No. 1:2019cv00118 - Document 12 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6)5; Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9); see also Sneed v. State, 722 So. 2d 1255, 1256 (Miss. 1998); Buice v. State, 751 So. 2d 1171 (Miss. Ct. App. 1999), reh’g denied, Feb. 8, 2000. For these reasons, a second motion for post-conviction relief would be dismissed as procedurally barred. “If a petitioner fails to exhaust state remedies, but the court to which he would be required to return to meet the exhaustion requirement would now find the claim procedurally barred, then there has been a 5 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) provides in pertinent part: “The order . . . dismissing the prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this chapter.” -8- Case: 1:19-cv-00118-SA-DAS Doc #: 12 Filed: 06/26/20 9 of 9 PageID #: 132 procedural default for purposes of federal habeas corpus relief.” Finley v. Johnson, 243 F.3d 215, 220 (5th Cir. 2001).