Crawford v. State of Mississippi, No. 1:2018cv00212 - Document 15 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] See Miss. R. App. P. 4(a) (a notice of appeal “shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.”) Further, as discussed above, Ms. Crawford filed her PCR motion in the trial court, which denied the motion, and any future PCR motion filed by Crawford would be barred as a successive writ. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (“any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”); see also Sneed v. State, 722 So. 2d 1255, 1256 (Miss. 1998); Buice 2 v. State, 751 So. 2d 1171 -7- (Miss. Ct. App. 1999), reh’g denied, Feb. 8, 2000. As such, this court may not review Ms. Crawford’s claims, and the instant petition will be dismissed with prejudice as procedurally defaulted.