Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. First Metropolitan Financial Services, Inc., No. 1:2018cv00177 - Document 55 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] Jones v. Flagship Int'l, 793 F.2d 714, 722–23 (5th Cir. 1986). The Commission asserts that First Metropolitan is an employer for the purposes of the Equal Pay Act because it is a traditional installment lender with seventeen branch offices in locations throughout West Tennessee and North Mississippi. First Metropolitan does not dispute this claim. According to 29 United States Code Section 203, an “employer includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes 7 a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(d). Thus, the Defendant is subject to the Equal Pay Act. In addition, DeWayne Anderson and Randy Smith are both considered employers because they are persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of First Metropolitan. Id.